How many names can be given to the baby? The complete guide

Who I am
Catherine Le Nevez
@catherinelenevez
Author and references
Fonte: shutterstock

How many names can be given to a child

In the country how many names can be given to a child? Let's see together how many names we can give according to the law and how to behave in case of double name, separated or not comma.





In this article

  • How can a child be registered in the Registry?
  • Names for children in the country: what the law says
  • How many names can be given to Baptism
  • Second baptismal name
  • Can the father's name be given to the child?
  • Middle name in the country
  • Names prohibited in the country
  • Double name
  • Double name and tax code
  • Law for the abolition of the middle name
  • Controversy

How can a child be registered in the Registry?

How do you register a child in the registry office? It is possible to declare the name of the child in the birth center, in the hospital or in the clinic where the birth took place within 3 days of the birth or it must be registered at the Registry Office within the first ten days of the child's life.



Names for children in the country: what the law says

These are the main indications to follow when you have to name the child:



  • you can choose any name, even foreign, but it must be written with the letters of the alphabet and the country including, X, Y, W, J and K, and other characters are not allowed;
  • you can give it not more than three names, if separated by commas, the child will be able to sign only with the first name, if they are not separated by commas then it will be necessary to use and sign with all the names in full;
  • since 2000 it has been possible to give children the names of geographical areas, such as Asia, Europe, America, and the names of colors;
  • it is not possible to give a male a female name and vice versa. The only exception concerns the name Andrea, which is considered valid for both sexes, and for the name Maria which can be added as a middle name in the case of a boy (for example, Carlo Maria);
  • Names that include special characters not included in the alphabet and country or foreign are prohibited, such as -, #, @
Read also: Best Baby Names 2022-2022

How many names can be given to Baptism

If by law it is possible to give up to a maximum of three baby names, in the context of Baptism it is possible to add others, which however, it is good to know, will have no value from a legal or personal point of view. That said, it is therefore possible to please both grandparents and give the child their name at the time of Baptism without forcing the child to bear too many names, perhaps excessively heavy or bombastic.

Second baptismal name

Even if at Baptism it is possible to add other names next to the three that the law sets as the maximum limit, it is still preferable to limit yourself to choosing two or three names also in that place. In many cases, especially in traditional and strongly Catholic families, the second name given at Baptism is of purely Catholic origin, such as the city / o, Christian / o and similar names.

Can the father's name be given to the child?

La law for the right to the name of each child was changed a few years ago and in the new text also articles 34 and 35 were changed. forbidden give the infant the same name as a living father or a living brother or sister. In short, it is not possible in our country to call a child with the same name as the father by adding a Jr (which stands for Junior) as in Anglo-Saxon countries. Having said that, parents will still be able to register the child in the registry with this name, and the final decision will then be sent back to the Judge.

It is good to know, however, that the father's name can be associated with another name, thus forming a double name.

Middle name in the country

The law states that they can be given to a child up to one maximum of three names. From 1 January 2022 it is possible to give the baby three names separated by commas and that it is legally possible to sign and use only the first name. The law of 10 December 2022, n. 219 amended article 35 which quotes verbatim:

1) The name imposed on the child must correspond to the sex and can consist of a single name or several names, even separate ones, not exceeding three. 2) In the event that two or more names separated by commas are imposed, only the first of the names must be reported in the extracts and certificates issued by the registrar and registry officer

Names prohibited in the country

We have said that parents can independently and personally choose the name to give to the newborn, but this does not mean that you can give absurd, offensive or ridiculous names. What are the names prohibited in the country?

  • The same name as the father, therefore a child with the same name as the father cannot be called even if followed by Junior, as happens in the United States;
  • foreign names unless they are written in letters of the alphabet and country with the extension to the letters J, K, X, Y, W and if possible also with diacritics belonging to the alphabet of the language of origin of the name;
  • ridiculous or offensive names: in this case there is no list of banned names, but cases are cited to be taken as an example to understand what could be considered ridiculous or offensive. This is the case of the Court of Appeal of Genoa which judged the name Friday given to a child to be illegitimate. According to the judges, Friday is a day of the week commonly considered to be inauspicious and unfortunate and to call a child that way would have affected his life in some way;
  • names of historical characters who do not enjoy a good reputation, for example Adolf Hitler and names of characters from comics or cartoons;
  • foul language or adjectives that denote negative physical characteristics or impairments;
  • a surname used as a first name.

In these cases the registry officer can communicate to the parents of theexistence of the ban, sanctioned by paragraph 1 and paragraph 2 of the law for the attribution of the name to the newborn of the Civil Code, but cannot refuse to transcribe the declared name. In short, he must accept the name imposed by his parents and can inform the Attorney who will choose whether to ask for a rectification of the name by law.

Double name

The law states, in its most recent amendment, that:

In the event that two or more names separated by commas are imposed, only the first of the names must be indicated in the extracts and certificates issued by the registrar and registry officer.

This therefore applies to names separated by commas that do not represent a double name, but rather two distinct and of different importance: if there is a comma, by law only the first name is valid. Different speech for those who instead have two names without a comma: in this case they have a double name and will always have to sign with both.

Double name and tax code

Il fiscal Code of natural persons consists of an alphanumeric expression of sixteen characters. How is it produced? The first fifteen characters they indicate the personal data of the person and are: three alphabetic characters for the surname; three alphabetic characters for the name; two numeric characters for the year of birth; an alphabetic character for the month of birth; two numeric characters for the day of birth and sex; four characters, one of which alphabetical and three numeric for the municipality and country or for the foreign country of birth. The sixteenth character is a letter of the alphabet and acts as a control. In the case of a double name, both names will be used to compose the tax code for the three alphabetic characters that distinguish the name: double names they are considered as if they were written in full in all their parts and following a single and uninterrupted succession of characters.

154 PHOTOS

Baby names | PHOTO

Baby names | The origins and meanings of baby names

Law for the abolition of the middle name

Over the years, the obligation of having to sign in full with all names, whether separated by commas or not, has been abolished or re-established on several occasions. Let's see the steps:

  • RD 1238/1939: it is the law that regulates the right to a name and which has been modified over the years. In case of multiple names separated by commas it said that it was possible to sign only with the first one;
  • Presidential Decree 396/2000: reverse on this front, who has two or more names must sign in full even if there is a separation with a comma;
  • Law 10 December 2022, n. 219 - Provisions regarding the recognition of natural children: back to the past and from 2022 in practice those who have more than one name can only sign with the first as long as they are separated by commas. Otherwise, all registered names apply.

Controversy

And what if one of the parents disagrees with the stated name? It may happen that it is perhaps the father who goes to the Registry Office to declare the child and that he chooses a name that the mother does not like. Unfortunately, once declared and registered in the registry office, the name can no longer be changed and it will take an application to the Prefecture to ask to change the decision taken.

add a comment of How many names can be given to the baby? The complete guide
Comment sent successfully! We will review it in the next few hours.